GSNN EXTRA
GSNN's 2007 Game Show Awards:
The Final Vote
SS Monday SS Tuesday SS Wednesday SS Thursday SS Friday SS Weekend SS Archives Primes Lineup About Us
InSites On the Buzzer Numbers Game State of Play WLTI Block Party Video Wall Replay News Archive Contact
The stories inside the stories

Today is

You've nominated... Now it's time to vote for the winners of the 2006-2007 GSNN Game Show Awards.

Below are the top five vote getters for each of the categories listed. Now it's time for you to choose the one you believe deserves the corresponding award. Polls will close at midnight ET on August 29, 2007, so get your votes in early!

The results will be posted shortly thereafter.

Again, polls will close at midnight ET on August 29, 2007.

Best Traditional Game Show
1 vs. 100 (NBC)
Deal Or No Deal (NBC)
Jeopardy! (Syn)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (Syn)

Best Reality Game Show
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Idol (Fox)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Best New Traditional Game Show
1 vs. 100 (NBC)
Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? (Fox)
Identity (NBC)
That's the Question (GSN)
World Series of Pop Culture (VH1)

Best New Reality Game Show
America's Got Talent (NBC)
Pirate Master (CBS)
Poker After Dark (NBC)
Top Design (Bravo)
Who Wants to Be a Superhero? (SciFi)

Best Traditional Game Show Host
Bob Barker (The Price Is Right)
John O'Hurley (Family Feud)
Pat Sajak & Vanna White (Wheel of Fortune)
Alex Trebek (Jeopardy!)
Meredith Vieira (Who Wants to Be a Millionaire)

Best Reality Game Show Host
AJ Benza & Gabe Kaplan (High Stakes Poker)
Tom Bergeron & Samantha Harris (Dancing with the Stars)
Phil Keoghan (The Amazing Race)
Jeff Probst (Jeopardy!)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)

Best New Traditional Game Show Host
Jeff Foxworthy (Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?)
John O'Hurley (Family Feud)
Penn Jillette (Identity)
Dylan Lane (Chain Reaction)
Bob Saget (1 vs. 100)

Best New Reality Game Show Host
Anthony Clark (Last Comic Standing)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
Todd Oldham (Top Design)
Regis Philbin (America's Got Talent)

Best Traditional Game Show Contestant
Vickyann Chrobak-Sadowski (The Price Is Right)
Michele Falco (Deal Or No Deal)
Cliff Galiher (Jeopardy!)
Barry Lander (1 vs. 100)
Ogi Ogas (Who Wants to Be a Millionaire)

Best Reality Game Show Contestant
Dr. Jeff Bernstein (World Series of Blackjack)
Yau-Man Chan (Survivor: Fiji)
Earl Cole (Survivor: Fiji)
Bianca Ryan (America's Got Talent)
Eric Sanchez & Danielle Turner (The Amazing Race All-Stars)

Best Moment
Jeopardy: Three-Way Tie
Lingo: $41,000 Jackpot Win
The Price Is Right: Primetime Specials
The Price Is Right: Season 36 Opens With a $140,000+ Win
Deal Or No Deal: Michele Falco Wins $750,000

Worst Moment
Deal or No Deal: Million Dollar Case Sold TWICE in One Show
The Rich List: Cancelled After One Show
1 vs. 100: Raul Torres Loses $253,000
Survivor: Dreamz Screws Yau-Man
American Idol: The Improbable Rise of Sanjaya

The "Gone But Not Forgotten" Award
Kitty Carlisle-Hart (To Tell the Truth)
Don "Mr. Wizard" Herbert (Hollywood Squares)
Magnus Magnusson (Mastermind)
Tom Poston (Password, Pantomime Quiz)
Charles Nelson Reilly (Match Game)

The Zonk Award for Worst Show of the Year
Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? (Fox)
Identity (NBC)
National Bingo Night (ABC)
The Rich List (Fox)
Show Me The Money (ABC)

The Zonk Award for Worst Host of the Year
Jeff Foxworthy (Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?)
Dylan Lane (Chain Reaction)
Ed Sanders & Sunil Narkar (National Bingo Night)
William Shatner (Show Me The Money)
Tara & Amber (Play2Win)

 

Top of this Page
| Home | Inside | ShortShots | Prime Recaps | Archive | Extra | WLTI | Lineup | Contact |

Copyright 2005 Game Show NewsNet